2,2′-Dihydroxy-4,4′-dimethoxybenzophenone

We are 2,2′-Dihydroxy-4,4′-dimethoxybenzophenone CAS:131-54-4 manufacturer and supplier in China, Pls send inquiry of to info@nbinno.com of visit www.nbinno.com our official website should you have any interests

Product Name: 2,2'-Dihydroxy-4,4'-dimethoxybenzophenone
Other Name: Bis(2-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)methanone
CAS No: 131-54-4
MF: C15H14O5
MW: 274.26900
Density: 1.291g/cm3
Boiling point: 439.3ºC at 760mmHg
Melting point: 133-136 °C(lit.)
Flash point: 164.4ºC
Refractive index: 1.605
UN Number: Not dangerous goods.
UN Proper Shipping Name: Not dangerous goods.
Transport hazard class: Not dangerous goods.
Packing group: Not dangerous goods.
 
Specification
Appearance: Light yellow crystalline powder
Assay: ≥99%
Loss on drying: ≤0.50%
Transmittance: 300-400nm ≤1%; 450-550nm ≥90%; 500nm ≥95%
Hazen: ≤4.0
K value(330nm): ≥49.0
 
Application
This product is a water-soluble neutral broad-spectrum benzophenone ultraviolet absorber. 
It has high absorption efficiency, non-toxicity, no teratogenic side effects, good light and heat stability, etc. 
A common light stabilizer, a type of substance that can strongly and selectively absorb high-energy ultraviolet light and perform energy conversion to release or deplete energy in the form of heat or harmless low-energy radiation.
Mainly used in water-soluble chemical sunscreens, sunscreens, lotions.
It can improve the durability of dyed textile color, prevent the yellowing of wool textiles, prevent the discoloration of synthetic fiber fabrics, and can be used in hair products such as hair gels and mousses to prevent hair damage caused by ultraviolet radiation to whiten.
 
Package: 25kg/drum, can also be designed according to customer requirements.
Storage: Store in cool place. Keep container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place.

2,2'-Dihydroxy-4,4'-dimethoxybenzophenone


Related News: At the same time, due to the relatively late development of the bulk drug business in China, most of the established bulk drug companies are currently in the field of commonly used generic drug bulk drugs. Stand up.5-Ethyluracil CAS:4212-49-1 At the same time, due to the relatively late development of the bulk drug business in China, most of the established bulk drug companies are currently in the field of commonly used generic drug bulk drugs. Stand up.(S)-4-Chloro-3-hydroxybutyronitrile CAS:127913-44-4 With the continuous advancement of economic globalization, the division of labor and cooperation around the world has become increasingly apparent. The fine chemical industry has the foundation of global division of labor and cooperation due to its long and complex industrial chain.ethyl 4-methoxy-3-oxobutanoate CAS:66762-68-3 With the continuous advancement of economic globalization, the division of labor and cooperation around the world has become increasingly apparent. The fine chemical industry has the foundation of global division of labor and cooperation due to its long and complex industrial chain.ICIG companies currently employ more than 3,000 people and operate 15 manufacturing facilities in Europe and the United States.

Related Products
Product Name
2-Chloro-5-fluoro-3-methylpyridine View Details
2-(3-Bromobiphenyl)-3-yl-4,6-diphenyl-1,3,5-triazine View Details
5-(2-hydroxyethyl)-4-methylthiazole View Details
Methyl 6-methylnicotinate manufacturer 5-((Z)-(5-Fluoro-2-oxoindolin-3-ylidene)methyl)-2,4-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-3-carboxylic acid manufacturer N-(3-(5-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[2,3-b]pyridine-3-carbonyl)-2,4-difluorophenyl)propane-1-sulfonamide manufacturer 3-Chloropropyltriethoxysilane manufacturer Ethyl 2-bromoheptanoate manufacturer