2-(4-Fluorophenyl)thiophene Cas::58861-48-6

We are 2-(4-Fluorophenyl)thiophene CAS::58861-48-6 manufacturer and supplier in China, Pls send inquiry of to info@nbinno.com of visit www.nbinno.com our official website should you have any interests


2-(4-Fluorophenyl)thiophene

Description

2-(4-Fluorophenyl)thiophene is an intermediate in the synthesis of canagliflozin. Canagliflozin (trade name Invokana) is the first approved sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 (SGLT2) inhibitor. In March 2013, it was approved by the US FDA for the treatment of type 2 diabetes. Canagliflozin is one of the best new anti-diabetic drugs in Chemicalbook with clinical effect in recent years. 2-(4-Fluorophenyl)thiophene is an important intermediate in the synthesis of this compound. 2-(4-Fluorophenyl)thiophene is an important intermediate in the synthesis of the antidiabetic drug Canagliflozin, so the crude product 2-(4-fluorophenyl)thiophene needs to be purified. The compound has special physical properties. It is a white solid at room temperature and a liquid under heating.

Specification

Product Name

2-(4-Fluorophenyl)thiophene

Other Name

Canagliflozin Intermediate; Invokana

CAS No.

58861-48-6

Molecular Formula:

C10H7FS

Molecular Weight:

178.23

Appearance

Off-white solid

Type

Organoaluminum compounds; canagliflozin intermediates; thiophenes; organic heterocycles; pharmaceutical intermediates; pharmaceutical raw materials; organic intermediates; chemical intermediates; synthetic intermediates; organic chemical raw materials; chemical raw materials

Purity

99%min

We are a high-tech enterprise specializing in the development and production of new OLED intermediates and fine chemicals. We have a strong scientific research force and a long-term team of experts engaged in the research and development of material molecules, we also established contacts and cooperation with many domestic universities and scientific research institutes, and strives to provide customers with various technical support in the production process, as well as production services such as technology and process optimization.



Related Products:1,3-Diisopropylurea manufacturer | 4-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-1,4-thiazinane 1,1-dioxide supplier | 6-(furan-2-yl)pyridine-2-carboximidamide,hydrochloride producer.

Related Products
Product Name
Tetraethylammonium Chloride View Details
3-aminophenylboronic acid hemisulfate Cas:66472-86-4 View Details
potassium,2-bromo-2,2-difluoroacetate Cas:87189-16-0 View Details
methyl acetoacetate Cas:105-45-3 manufacturer 5-bromobenzothiazole Cas:768-11-6 manufacturer 2-Chloro-4-Methylbenzotrifluoride manufacturer Tributyl(pyrimidin-2-yl)stannane Cas:153435-63-3 manufacturer Trimethoxymethane manufacturer